Subscribe to new recipes and diabetes tips

Join the T1 Friendly Foodie community and receive email notifications on new posts featuring low-carb recipes, products, and tips to help you conquer your diabetic cravings and better manage your diabetes!

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 10.12.18

This document outlines the policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information received from users of the T1 Friendly Foodie diabetic food blog (http://t1friendlyfoodie.com/), in accordance with requirements under The Privacy Act 1988 in Australia.

The provision of personal information by users of the T1 Friendly Foodie Site is at the voluntary discretion of the party using the Site. Personal Information is used only for providing, improving and maintaining the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using this Site, you may be asked to provide T1 Friendly Foodie with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as for the purpose of subscriptions. Users of the Site are given the option to subscribe to regular notifications of new posts when they are published. It is the discretion of each individual user of the Site, as to whether they wish to register for this service. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name and email address.

All users of the Site have the option to unsubscribe from this service at any time via the Subscription section of the blog Site. This will be effective automatically once the user unsubscribes.

Log Data

Like many site operators, information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site is collected. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this Site, may be used. A third party service such as Google AdSense may be used to assist with the management of advertising on the Site.

Communications & Personal Information

Personal Information, such as email address, may be used by T1 Friendly Foodie to contact you with newsletters, notifications, marketing or promotional materials, or other information where relevant.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, or to unsubscribe from the Site at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purpose, you may change your mind at any time by contacting T1 Friendly Foodie.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are files that are sent to your browser from a web site and ask permission to be placed/ stored on your computer’s hard drive with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may limit your ability to take full advantage of our website.

If you agree to cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help T1 Friendly Foodie provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Like many sites, “cookies” are used by this Site to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Site.

Advertising

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is http://www.gourmetads.com . These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements.

In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners offer an opt-out facility. For more information about this, please visit https://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy .

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While T1 Friendly Foodie strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, it is not possible to guarantee its absolute security and we encourage all users to update their personal security on their electronic devices.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (25.01.18) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

T1 Friendly Foodie reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page are posted, will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If any material changes to this Privacy Policy are made, you will be notified either through the email address you have provided, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact T1 Friendly Foodie

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact T1 Friendly Foodie via email at t1friendlyfoodie@gmail.com .